Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

History of ICH, bleeding from ear. Taken Ecopsprin. Have back pain. Need diagnosis

Dear Sir, My Grandfather suffered ICH (Right frontal lobe )on 20th Jan. 2013. There is a history of bleeding from Left ear(? Fall Trauma not known). K/C/O CAD, Cervical and lumbar lordosis . was on ecosprin 75 for 2-3decades, Aztor, Cardace2.5, Flavedon, metolarXL, On the Day of Stroke was treated with Mannitol and ecosprin on with hold till now. with maintenance Phenytion 100mg tds. Underwent Kyphoplasty for D12 osteoporotic fracture. Now complaints of Back Ache(Not @ operation site), & showing lack of interest in daily activity.(Like Daily morning walk,taking meals, etc). Spending most of time Sleeping. Please could any body diagnose and advice. NCCT Brain shows old resolving Hematoma. MR Brain & Neck shows no A-V malformation. With Regards, Avinash Kumar 0000
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello avinash6080
Welcome to HCM
ICH and also fracture in T12 vertebra are both very serious conditions.
In such chronic debilitating conditions and also advancing age the muscles can't contract properly and spasms in back muscles usually occurs which usually cause pain in back in bed ridden patients.
Second cause is nutritional deficiencies specially chronic hypocalcemia usually results in brittle vertebra and fractures in other vertebra may be suspected.
Best option to avoid such pain is physiotherapy of back muscles by a trained physiotherapist.
His lack of interest in daily activity is due to the history of ICH in frontal region. Frontal region pathologies cause apathy, anhedonia, lack of interest and many other personality changes. So warm support and proper care giver support is must to improve his condition.
Phenatoin is being given to him to control any possible seizure activity resulting due to frontal lobe region.
Hope I cleared your doubt.
good luck
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor