Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

History of Hodgkin's, being tested for recurrence. Can recurrence cause mood swings?

My daughter is being tested for a recurrence of Hodgkins she had in her late 20s. She is now 39. Can a recurrence of Hodgkins cause mood swings? The doc said she has some symptoms such as bronchitis , and an ugly rash down the back of her leg and buttock. She will be undergoing extensive testing this week. He feels she is in the 2% that does not have the normal symptoms of Hodgkins at this time.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Dear Wally,

Hodgkin's Lymphoma doesn't cause mood swings. However, if your daughter has a suspition of Hodgkin Lymphoma recurrence, she has reasons to be scared and anxious. So, probably the mood swings are related with this anxiety. You will have to wait for the results to be sure that the lymphoma is still in remission. However, the symptoms that you describe are not tipical of a recurrence. They might represent only a respiratory tract infection.


Rute Alvarez
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor