Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

History of HPV. Now pregnant, bump on vaginal lip. Could this occur after long period of no symptoms?

I am 46 years old. 17 years ago I was diagnosed with HPV . I have continued to Get my pap smears done and all have been normal and I have had no issues.The physician I had at that time said the HPV may have cleared on it’s own. Currently I am pregnant and have had the same partner for 3 years. . .I have a bump on the lip of my vagina that looks like a wart , could this occur still after no symptoms for 17 years?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Was it genital warts at the time of diagnosis? Have you received treatment for it? Chances of recurrence is high within 3 months after treatment. However pregnancy can be a factor causing recurrence, if viruses were not killed completely. PAP smear can only tell whether there is any change towards cancer. Human papilloma virus cannot be seen on PAP smear. Visit your obstetrician for diagnosis and management.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor