Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

History of Enderometriosis and frequent kidney stones. Blood in the bowels.

I am a 28 year old female with history of endometriosis and frequent kidney stones. A partial hysterectomy was performed a little over a month ago, removing everything but the ovaries. It was done laparoscopic and vaginal for delivery of the organs. After that surgery, my rectum did not feel quite right.. almost like when I birthed my daughter. My husband saw a possible hemorrhoid out more, which I got when giving birth. About 5 days ago, had toilet bowls full of blood coming from my rectum area - handfuls of blood when I wiped. Had a similar scare with this about 5 years ago, it was an anal fissure, no big deal.. I wasn't that concerned.. but did call my PCP. She thought possible internal hemorrhoid and called in a cream that I haven't used yet due to issues getting it at the pharmacy. Today, the bleeding has decreased... but I had my normal bowel movement this morning. It was long, semi-hard.. but not terrible. At the end of the stool there was a cluster of these 4 fleshy colored round things.. they resembled a cell that has been blown up on the microscope. It was a round, membrane looking sac that had a darker kind of spot in the middle. There was also two alongside the bottom of the stool. They were not "in" the stool.. but on the outer edge of it.. and only at the mid to end of the stool. What could these be?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You were bleeding per rectum 5 years back due to anal fissure - not treated
You had frequent kidney stone
You had Laparoscopic Hysterectomy and the uterus was delivered through the vagina one month back. After surgery you have a problem in rectum with occasional bleeding.
Surgery may not be connected with your present problem.
Fissure in ano may be the aggravating factor for hemorrhoids. Unless your fissure in ano is rectified it is very difficult to assess your hemorrhoids physically through proctoscope.
Your present problem needs an anal dilatation under anesthesia and under the same anesthesia the hemorrhoids can be assessed and excised if needed. Till then mild laxatives, anti amoebic, and anti worm can be taken.
Dilatation for fissure and surgery for hemorrhoids are what you need now.
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor