Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

History of AVM surgery and stroke. Have headache, epilepsy. Taking Keppra. Worried

I had avm surgery in may 2011 followed by a stroke . I lost the use of my right side but slowing get it back. I have massive headaches and suffer from epilepsy . I m on Keppra 750mg twice a day for my epilepsy which is working last siezure back in August 2012. My right side is weak and have problems with my shoulder i have physio etc but the headaches get me down alot. Learning to read a write again is hard but i m getting there. I wad right handed before all this happened, but keeping positive is the key. I m 41 years old male married with two children. Today some dark red ear wax fell out of my ear on the side i had my surgery a little worried. Thanks. Mr Darren Hall, Plymouth Devon.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is good to note that you are recovering well from your paralysis. As you have mentioned, regular exercises and positive attitude are the keys to faster recovery.

Good seizure control with Keppra is also encouraging. You should continue it.

Regarding wax from the ear is not something to worry about, as it is a local issue in your ear, and is not connected to the AVM surgery.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor