Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hissing sound in the ear, hearing loss. Will this tinnitus and deafness be cured?

For the last 2 years, I am experiencing a hissing sound in my right ear (TINNITUS) and subsequently turn to deafness and I cannot hear properly through my right ear. Now-a-days my left ear also got affected and some kind of deafness problem is coming. How and where TINNITUS and DEAFNESS will be cured ? Please email me so that I can contact you urgently. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Tinnitus has different causes which include: (1) hearing loss
(2) side effect of medications such as aspirin
(3) ear infections or excess wax
(4) masses in the brain
(5) meniere's disease

Hearing loss is the most common cause and it is likely that it is the reason for your tinnitus as well.
You may want to consider visiting an ENt doctor to determine if there are any other reversible causes.
If it is related to hearing loss, it is not likely to be cured completely but there is treatment available to help lessen the effects.

There is medication that can be prescribed that may help you.
In addition you should avoid medications such as aspirin, avoid caffeine, try relaxation techniques (in some persons tinnitus is worse under stress). You can also consider the use of a fan or a noise machine if the tinnitus prevents you from sleeping.

i hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor