Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Hip replacements. Infected and dislodged. Girdle-stone? Recovery? Will be physically fit?

My 88 year old mother has recently undergone 2 unsuccessful hip replacements -- both dislodged and became infected. She continues to be in great pain. Seems the only choice now is girdlestone. What is the recovery and rehab process? How long will it take? How much mobility will she have when done? Can she have any independence, such as getting herself in and out of bed and to the bathroom?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Dan.., the patient is too old to undergo such surgery...
and chances of recovery is less..after surgery also, there will less mobility of the joint..
take two or more orthopedician opinion before surgery..

Take care..
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.