Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Hip pain, X-ray showed mild cortical sclerosis of acetabulum, mild osteophytes, moderate arthritis. Diagnosis?

yes , i would like to know what this result mean? moderate joint space narrowing ,significant for my age . i am 36. mild sub cortical sclerosi of the acetabalum. mild osteophytes on both sides of the joint. mild-moderate osteoathritis. my hip has been hurting so i went for an x-ray . this is an old injury from 2001. steven , thank you
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  651
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The findings in your description suggests that you have developed DEGENERATIVE CHANGES in your hip joint.

Generally, degenerative changes will not appear at your age. Propably these changes might have occured as a result of your old injury, so termed as Secondary degenerative arthritis.

The initial management of your condition is as follows -

* PHYSICAL THERAPY : The mainstay of treatment in the early case is physical therapy, which should be directed at maintaining joint mobility and improving muscle strength. Other measures, such as massage and the application of warmth, may reduce pain.

* LOAD REDUCTION : Protecting the joint from excessive load may slow down the rate of cartilage loss. It is also effective in relieving pain. Weight reduction for obese patients, wearing shock-absorbing shoes, avoiding activities like climbing stairs and using a walking stick are worthwhile.

* ANALGESIC MEDICATION : Simple over the counter medications like acetaminophen is sufficient in most cases. If this fails to control pain, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug may be better.

* VISCOSUPPLEMENTATION: Hyaluronic acid injections given into the joint in prescribed dosages will give good short term relief in selected cases and helps in postponing total joint replacement surgery atleast for a year or two.

If all the above mentioned measures fail to provide symptom relief, then a total hip replacement may be indicated.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
This indicates that you are having degenerative osteoartheritis changes in your joints.
At this age these changes should not be so extensive but due to old trauma or accident these changes occur early.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined.
Take high dose of Calcium and vitamin A and D.
Go for physiotherapy daily and regularly.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor