Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hip joint replacement, please suggest me

hi my dad is 64 and recently he suffered a fracture of his left hip in an accident. he was hospitalised and his recovery vas very late. there was pus formation in the wound and it was a very painful recovery. the infection was controlled with higher antibiotics. later he was discharged and told to return to hospital for second stage procedure. the fractured hip did not heal and now he cannot walk. now they are telling to change the hip joint, is there any other way to treat this case, or is hip joint replacement is the only option, this is costly operation and very difficult itsems. after hip replacement will my dad be able to walk properly. can any body help me in this please ?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Nov 2009
Answers:  6 Views:  542
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response


Your post does'nt mention specifics, but it appears that your father had a hip replacement that got infected in the post-op period. I am sorry about that. This is a well recognized complication. It typically requires several weeks of Antibiotics(6 weeks at least) when the bone is infected. As a first approach, this is reasonable. But if there is ongoing pain, discharge of pus, fever, an MRI of the Hip is indicated. If the MRI shows evidence of infection, the preferred approach is to remove the prosthesis, place a spacer in its place, treat with another course of I.V. antibiotics, and then consider a revision of the Hip replacement. Revisions are more technically challenging compared to primary replacements and it is recommended that you approach an orthopedist who is experienced. Good sterile precautions in the operating room are important. So, a good hospital is equally important as well. Hope this helps

--practicing physician in the U.S.

Answered: Mon, 7 Dec 2009
  User's Response
Hello Piyush,
The doctors must have advised hip replacement as there must be no other way of fixing it. This happens commonly with hip fractures and the healing is delayed too. However they'll control his infection before opting for replacement as it might lead to untoward complications if otherwise.
If your dad is a diabetic, his sugars should be controlled. He should have a high protein diet to fight back the infection.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
even i have got my dad operated for ARTHRITIS of hip joint...his age is 62 years...and he was unable to walk for much distance...and he always used to complain..of .severe pain....while finally we decided to go for this hip repacement surgery... at the time of surgery he sufferd a lot....and from past 6 months he is fine and comfortable
Answered: Sun, 29 Nov 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Hip replacement is advisable as your doctor also suggested it. But do take a  second opinion from another Orthopedic surgeon before proceeding. Many people have come back to norma after the replacement.

Answered: Fri, 6 Nov 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Yes people with hip replacement surgery have a good life after that. My dad is doing very good even after 4 years after the hip replacement surgery. He is actually much better now.

Answered: Fri, 6 Nov 2009
  User's Response
My grandmother fell down in the bathroom while taking bath, she complined lot of pain in her right hip, all of use were worried. She was aleready 76 years old, she was unable to walk, we all lifted her up, she was unable to stand or walk and complined of lot of pain. We took her to hospital and they did an x-ray and said she has a fractire and the joint is broken. The doctor also told that the hip joint is alreadly is weak of her age and the heling will not occur so better better get her hip joint replaced by artificial hip joint. We were all shocked and did not know what to do. Later we decided to go for surgery. After surgery she was having lot of pain, now she if ine , able to walk and normal
Answered: Mon, 7 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor