Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Hip and joint pain, cough. On tamoxifen. Effect of medication?

I started tamoxifen in november after removal of stage zero dcis breast ca and 3 weeks of radiation. Initially, i thought, this should be no problem, no side effects to speak of; however, over the past several weeks i've noticed severe to moderate hip and joint pain i've never had before and i now realize i've been coughing since nov as well - i just thought it was an allergic reaction to the environment. I looked online finally to check out the side effects of tamo, and got a little freaked. i called my md who suggested lowering the dose from 20mg to 10/day. i try to stay active, gym x3/week, but i'm concerned my mobility continues to be affected on my left side; i feel like a little old lady when i walk upstairs and i'm so not used to this. i'm 48, so i expect the hot flashes, but the pain is annoying; is this going to last for the next 4+ years? is there anything i can do about it holistically? i don't want to be on any other meds
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
don't worry go to physiotherapist. some medicine will be prescribed for your leg pain only for few days and give some tips for isometric exercise. this will relieve your pain. menopause in most of the ladies ends within 7 to 8 month and other symptoms will subside. yaaa it is better to take minimum dose of tamoxifen.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor