Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Hip and back pain. MRI showed thecal sac indentation, early lumbar spondylosis, no nerve root impingement. Why?

Hi I am looking for some information about the MRI results which shows that L4-5 and L5-S1 show diffuse mild posterior bulge with subtle ventral thecal sac indentation and mild B/L neural foramina narrowing. No nerve root impingement is observed.

And also Lumbar myospasm with early lumbar spondylosis changes.

Patient is having pain in lower back and left thigh and hip area.

Please suggest whether it is normal?

Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

You are suffering from Lumbar spinal canal stenosis.

This is most commonly due to age related degeneration of tissues like cartilage and discs.

It is usually associated with lumbar sponsylosis.

Spondylosis nothing but which is a defect or fracture on one or both of the wing-shaped parts of a vertebra.
This lead to sliding of the vertebra over the lower vertebra and compressing the nerve root.
This results in spinal canal narrowing.

This may cause myospasm and pain in the supplying nerve root area.
Thus patient is having pain in lower back and left thigh and hip area.

1. Non steroidal anti-inflammatory medications (NSAIDS) such as aspirin or ibuprofen may help relieve pain symptoms.
2. Flexing the spine by leaning forward while walking relieves their symptoms. 3. Lying with the knees drawn up to the chest also can offer some relief.
4. Rest , aerobic activities may provide relief.
Gradual resumption of work after rest is usually recommended.

Surgery is the final option to release the nerve root and increase the increase the spinal space.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor