Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Highly fluctuating BP, headache, fever, cold sweats. All tests normal. Cause?

My mom has fluctuating blood pressure, anywhere from 98/50 to as high as 170/105. She's been complaining of headaches, today it is cold sweats and since yesterday she's had a fever, anywhere from 102 to 104 at the highest. She just went through a series of test, neurological, urine tests, blood test, ct scans, kidney tests, test for thyroid cancer to try to find the cause of the forever fluctuating blood pressure. The rest of symptoms are new.
All the tests came back normal to perfect.
Her doctor put her on a very low dose of blood pressure medication which she is to take every day; and take a double dose if her blood pressure is higher than normal and only half a dose if it drops lower.
But what are we missing here? What could be the cause of the yo-yo blood pressure and all other symptoms?
She's active, she's fit, she's not overweight (she's 5'5" and weighing in at about 115 lbs).
And yet, we're afraid to go anywhere since the blood pressure fluctuations cause her to faint.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Fluctuation in Blood pressure , that too steep hike and low is very important that, why , this is going on.
Every test is normal , still fluctuation in B P.
The nature and habit of an individual is responsible for this type of Blood pressure ( variations).
I have seen so many cases ,where they didn't require any anti-hypertensive treatment.
In my opinion only clonazepam 0.25 mg is sufficient whenever there is necessity .
A tablet will cure this type of patient within 1-2 hours along rest.
tension , stress, strain, worries are the reasons for these disorders.
Hope I have answered your question.
if further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor