Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

High ts4 levels, AMA test hows 1300u/ml. Precautions and diet?

hello doctor am sandhya 2 days back i have got the reports of thyroid my age is 30 yrs and i got 2yrs kid my ts4 is 10.44 nd hb is 10.2g and doctor told to check the Antimicrosomal antibodies test and in that AMA-1300u/ml they said it is thyronorm pls suggest me what precautions can i take and what diet shall i take pls doctor give me answer
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thyroid disease are more common in female I hope you want to know your TSH is 19.44 nd and positive AMA . these suggest hypothyroidism It could be auto immune disorder. where there is deficiency of thyroid harmone so it is supplimented as Thyronorm 50 or 100 micro gram per day .
do follow up with the doctor and get a ultrsound of thyroid and do FT3 FT4 and TSH measurment and check your cholesterol consult Endocrinologist.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor