Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

High thyroid levels in pregnancy. History of thyroid cancer. Removed thyroid and did radioactive iodine

my doctor called and said my tsh level is 22. i am 16 weeks pregnant. i have an appointment with endo tomorrow. i am worried that this might affect my baby. i had thyroid cancer about 10 years ago and they took my throid out and had to do radioactive iodine . do you think this is just because i am pregnant is why they are high?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The requirement of thyroxine hormone definitely increases in pregnancy but it is incorrect to say that pregnancy has precipitated your hypothyroidism.
You were bound to suffer from hypothyroidism as your thyroid had been taken out 10 years back.
You must have been taking thyroxine since then.
It is only pregnancy which has resulted in increased requirement of thyroxine.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor