Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

High temperature since 5 days, took widal test. Can a doctor advise if it shows typhoid ?

My son (6 years) had high temperature since 5 days. I gave him paracetemol for 2 days. Though the fever subsided after 2days, he had temeprature again yesterday evening. I was asked to take the WIDAL test and other blood tests.He does not have temperature today. The test report shows the following. S.Typhi (O): positive 1:160, Styphi (H) positive 1:40,S.Paratyphi A and B negative 1:20. Hb 13 g/dl, RBC count: 4.98 millions/cm, platelet : 2.24 lakhs/cmm ESR: 1 hour 22 mm. Please advice if this could mean Thyphoid. Kindly advice future course of action. Thanks AAA
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening , by the reports it looks like he is having typhoid and requires medication as per ur doctors plan , either oral or through intravenous route in a hospital. i would suggest u to get his urine tested for infection and a repeat platelet count and a WIDAL test if the fever is persisting despite the treatment.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Widal test with titre 1/160 for S.Typhi O is positive. A single raised titre is of little value and a rising titre of four fold suggests typhoid. But as child is having fever with raised titre treatment should be given if there is no other cause for fever. So I would suggest you to consult a physician if fever recurs to rule out the other causes of fever and if needed then get a prescription of oral antibiotic ( cefixime) for typhoid. Maintain a temp chart and give paracetamol to control the fever.
With regards
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Hi Gayathri,
The blood test is suggestive of typhoid infection.
Go to your pediatrician and start treatment without delay.
All the best
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor