Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

High sugar levels after angioplasty. Normal heart beat and BP levels. Restlessness after dinner with choking sensation. Breathlessness. Is it life threatening?

Hi, Recently my father has an angioplasty & 2 stents has been placed i.e. one in main artery & second one in branch artery. All his parameters like heart beat, BP are normal. The ECG report is also showing no symptoms. But now, his sugar level is in the higher side i.e. around 300. The issue is that, before going to sleep & after having the dinner he is feeling restlessness & chocking sensation. He is feeling that the he is not getting enough oxygen to breath & the chest is seems to be vacuumed. What is the reason for it & is it life threatening? Please, guide me in this regards. Thanks in advance AK
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. Indeed, uncontrolled diabetes is quite worrysome as it confers a higher risk for re-infarction, stroke and other such complications. After eating, cardiac output has to increase for digestion and these symptoms could be anginal or cardiac in nature. Alternatively, they could have other etiologies such as esophageal spasm, delayed gastric emptying from diabetes and refulx. Top priorities are getting sugars under control and determine if he would need a stress test by his primary heart doctor.

Wish you the best,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor