Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

High pus cells in my 4 yrs old daughter, Is this infection something serious ?

Hi, My 4 years old daughter got pus cells 15-20/hpf` epithelial cells of 5-6/hpf. She has been having continual fever for the last 5-6 days, accompanied by vomiting for a couple of times. Dr. prescribed Taxim-O 100mg tablets now. Is this infection something serious? and what could be the reason for this?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  794
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

the reason is infection of the urinarytract. taxim o is ok for the kids, urinary tract infecion is serious if not treated if it is treated than it will not ofer any mmajor serious health issues

Answered: Tue, 2 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor