Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

High pulse rate while waking up, cannot eat, worsening acid reflux. Taking Bactrim, nose still clogged. Should I worry ?

Had a EKG done last week which appeared normal i guess because they released me without a second thought, im 20 years old male high blood pressure and lately my pulse when i get up during the day is at a constant 116 or in that general area which i was told is very high... and im worrying now because its starting to make me dizzy and i cant eat my acid reflux is getting to be horrible, my nose is clogged has bactrim i think it was, the antibiotic it did nothing for my nose and sinuses just gave me worse acid and bad pain, so i stopped it and even before i stopped it my heart rate was in the 116 area and after i havent taken it in 2 days its still in the 116 area, should i be worried about this? i keep telling myself that the EKG was normal so nothing could be wrong but its scaring me my pulse rising that high and me feeling very dizzy and like im going to vomit all the time.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! Thank you for your question and welcome to our site.

You are right in saying that your pulse rate is abnormally high. The normal pulse range is only between 60-100 beats per minute. You may have an underlying hormonal problem commonly due to a hyperactive thyroid disorder, or there may be something wrong with your internal pacemaker - the sinus node - which sets the rhythm of the heartbeat.

I suggest that you see an internal medicine specialist so that he/she can do some detailed physical examination and do some diagnostic tests including some blood work and a possible 24hour Holter monitor (which records your heart's electrical signatures for an entire day).

If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate to ask me.

Take care!

Dr. Galera
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor