Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

High pulse rate, shortness of breath, palpitations. Blood test done. History of myocarditis. Causes?

Hi :) age: 20 (hemophiliac, lactose intolerant), symptoms (past few months, recently got worse): high heart rate (110bpm) and shortness of breath after little exertion (climbing stairs), heart palpitations! weakness, fatigue , and depression(!) inability to focus .. headaches, sensitivity to food (flatulence/ diarrhea ) cold extremities *extremely fit/active/athletic until recent heart rate and fatigue blood results: monocytes: 13.0% (!) bilirubin: 1.52 mg/dl (!) iron: 52 mcg/dL (!) HB: 15.8g/dl (normal) B12: 212 pmol/L (!) are my symptoms being caused by iron/b12 deficiency, or could i have mono as well? should i be worried about myocarditis (family history of heart problems)? what does the high bilirubin mean and is gilbert s syndrome a possibility? what further tests should i get done? -------------------------------- recent notes: high caffeine intake, high stress (student, recent exams), ritalin (10-15mg/day for fatigue/inability to focus during exams), ~3 cigarettes /week habit during exams due to stress (no addiction/withdrawal upon quitting when exams end).
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Hi. At first i suggest that you stop taking excessive caffeine and hold taking ritalin and consult the physician who prescribed it to you about these symptoms.
Since you were extreemly fit prior to this and now you have developed tachycardia with fatigue and depression i would suggest that you get your thyroid function assessed at first. Down the line you have to also consider getting an echocardiogram to assess for Left ventricular function, a problem with which may cause similar symptoms.
If the level of bilirubin you mentioned is total bilirubin, it is within normal clinical range.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor