Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

High prolactin levels, unable to lose weight. Taking dostinex. MRI, PET scan normal. Treatment?

Does High prolactin levels make u gain weight or stop you from loosing it. I m a 40 yr old female that have being diagnosed with prolactimia in the past. I took Dostinex for more than a year and my levels came back to normal. After 4 years I m back to having high prolactin levels again. Could this also be related to drinking everything with splenda or sweet in low. I m also regularly in a low carb diet . I have had an MRI and PET scan before and results were normal. Thank you for answering my questions.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi welcome to HCM

i had gone through your query and understand your concerns.

i advise you taking Homeopathic medicines gives safe and permanent cure for your complaints of high prolactin along with management

diet to follow

-- Diet rich in fruits and vegetables

- including whole grains, legumes, nuts and seeds

- consuming foods rich in vitamin B6 such as bananas, potatoes, spinach and chicken.

- Vitamin B6 works hand in hand with zinc in regulating prolactin level . some of natural sources of zinc are shellfish , crabs , tofu, peanuts , soyabean and sunflower seeds .

consult your local homeopathic physician for correct diagnosis of the case and remedy to fit your complaints
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you     
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor