Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

High prolactin levels. Prescribed with glucophage. Have PCOS. Treatment?

hi,my prolactin level is high 50 and some times reached above.i concerned doctor she gave me a medicine glucophage for a 1 year.and dopergin for 6 month this course i have completed after that my prolactin level became much better but after 2,3 months months the problem arise and now i am also suffering this problem with polistatic ovaries ( PCOS ).please give me a suggestion what should be do ?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello muskan.rosy25,
You probably had PCOS right from the beginning, not just now. Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) is a combination of symptoms: 1. obesity, 2. absence or problems in egg release, 3. delayed periods, 4. difficulty in conceiving, 5. Male features like acne, oily skin, excessive male-type of hair growth on moustache area, beard, chest etc. Among these 5 points, there may be a combination of one or more; not necessary to have all features. Some may also have breast milk secretion.
These symptoms may be associated with many (=poly) cysts in the ovaries which are diagnosed on ultrasound.

There is no real 'CURE' for PCOS. If the brain triggers the release of egg from the ovary, the syndrome reverses and patient becomes better. Egg release may be interfered with by many factors like excessive weight gain/loss, excessive overeating/dieting, excessive exercise/no exercise. The common factor in these is the word 'excessive'. So the key to recovery is moderatiion in everything that you do.

Other than this, stress plays an important part in developement of PCOS. Use effective time management, eat and sleep on time, exercise, yoga, meditation help. Most important is decreasing weight in case you are overweight or obese.

Medicines are used in PCOS for specific symptoms. These work as as form of 'replacement' therapy - to replace what the body lacks; but this is not a cure since taking these medicines won't cure the PCOS.
Hope this answers your queries.
Dr Nirja Chawla
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor