Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

High prolactin level. Regular period. On cabegolin, folic acid, multivitamin, oradexon. Get pregnant?

I have high prolactin level its 1219 whereas the highest range is 619 and i have pcos.Though my period is regular, i have little flow.I am 32, my weight is 5'1".my weight is 63 kg.I have coarse hair problem in my chin. I want to get pregnant. My medication now going on is cabegolin,folic acid, multivitamin,and oradexon(Dexamethasone Micronised BP .5mg) from 1st day of period for 13 days.Is my treatment ok?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
You are receiving Cabergolin for high prolactin levels.
You can discontinue the treatment after 6 weeks if the levels are normal.
FOlic acid and multivitamins are absolutely alright.
I fail to understand why you are being given dexamethasone.
You are definitely suffering from pcos, which explains the hirsutism and the irregular cycles.
You should be investigated completely and treated for the same.
Please consult an infertility specialist if you wish to conceive.
Also take regular folic acid supplements, and maintain a healthy BMI, as that is the mainstay of treatment for PCOS.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor