Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

High prolactin, irregular menses. Aborted IVF cycle. Any solution? MRI normal

Persistence high prolactin . I tried to eat dostinex and carbogoline but does not help to reduce the level . Every month I did my blood test is about 120 -130 . It cause me to have irregular menses. My last menses was July 12 . My doctor say that it will be very hard to conceive if my prolactin is persistently high.i had to abort my Ivf half way due yo my high prolactin . My height about 164cm and 75 kg. i have a brain surgery when i was 14 for my menses problem. however recent years, i done 2 mri scan to see if there was a relapse. but the mri result shows nothing and normal . no sight of tumour .Any solution?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
If your MRI is normal and you are under medication of high prolactin there is another pathology that cause high prolactin.
Increase prolactin levels are often seen in hypothyroidism and doctors routinely test people with hyperprolactinemia for hypothyroidism.
You should decrease prolactin levels and weight(stop carbohydrates) and then try to conceive.
Take care of your self
Answered: Mon, 16 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor