Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

High lipid profile values, follow diet control and exercise, take Rozavel. Do I have risk of diabetes?

Hi..I am 40 year old woman, my HDL IS 47, LDL 190, CHOLESTEROL 255, I exercise for 1 hour, follow diet control and my weight is 61 Kg. Height 5.2.....The doctor has put me on Rozavel 10 OD....I want to ask if there is any risk of my getting Diabetes....My mother has Diabetes......also can I take omega 3 , 900mg ,OD along with Rozavel10?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello ,
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Your doctor has rightly prescibed you tablet Rozavel. You too are taking efforts from your side to keep your cholesterol in control. Keep it up & kindly follow this lifestyle even after your levels become normal. Your mother is diabetic that means you are at risk of having diabetes at later age. But if you follow this kind of lifestyle( regular exercise & diet control) chances are there that you may not get affected so much as compared to people who dont follow diet & exercise. So do follow this lifestyle.Since your age is 40 & having family history of diabetes, i would advise that you do screening for diabetes once in year.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Chakraborty's  Response
Hello vasishtha11 , you are currently having dyslipidemia and you are currently under treatment for the same. Your BMI falls in the category just normal weight so i would request to worry less. Regarding diabetes; Yes there is risk of you having diabetes as your mother have it , however that does not mean you can't prevent yourself from having diabetes. Try to have a dietician/ nutrionist sort out a diet chart according to your needs and acceptance . Please refrain from regularly indulging yourself into high fat content delicacies . Also decrease the content of carbohydrate you are consuming as the excess extra part does get converted in to a type of fat in your body and hence increase the amount of fat in your body. Regarding your querry about omega 3 fatty acids . Some studies have shown it to reduce cardiovascular morbidity and reduce lipid levels but it is generally given for overweight and hypertensive patients ( you have not mentioned your Blood pressure levels/ Hypertension status so i am assuming you have normal blood pressure). Continue with your regular medication , exercise regularly , eat the right way and repeat your blood lipid profile test after 6 months to see your progress. I hope i have been able to help you with your querries. Take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor