Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

High level of troponin and low levels of potassium and so much pressure. What is happing to me ?

29 with no answers high level of troponin and low levels of potassium and so much pressure!!!! Hello I am a 29 year old female and resently I was wisked away in a ambulance to find out I had High tropnin levels all tests fine. I then was relased with them sayin it was a spasm in my heart but sence I was released I have been having this stuck feeling in my throte and almost constant pressure when it occurs it keeps getting worse and lasting longer its almost a daily occurance and had me back in the hospital with all tests fine exsept my potassium levels were low... Well the same day I was released here comes the pressure and stuck feeling... The following morning same thing???? ITS GETTING SO BAD!!!! What is happing to me??? I have had throte issues for about 6mths or longer but have not had any tests but for my heart I think its coming from something else besides my
Asked On : Mon, 26 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  673
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your problem is due to high level of troponil and low level of potassium.
both have got effects on skeletal and cardiac muscles.
It can produce cardiomyopathies and cramps in skeletal muscles.
Consult your physician and get investigated and treated.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Your troponnin negative does not mean you do not have cardiac reason for it.In
unstable angina so long cardiac muscles are not damaged ie due to acute myocardial
infarction test could remain normal so looking to your age better you submit for ECG
and CT angio because Tmt can not be performed now.Other cause could be gastric
reflux dis order.Check your HB as well to rule out plummer willson syndrom. thanks
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Feeling of constant pressure in the throat with raised levels of troponin and low potassium levels definitely point towards heart issues. You immediately need a thorough cardiac profile assessment including echocardiography, holter monitoring, stress ECG, etc. Kindly see your cardiologist for a thorough assessment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor