Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

High iron, muscle pain, joint pain, hair loss, pain in hands, blood report analysis

I had high iron of almost 200, muscle pain, horrible joint pain , loss of hair about 30=40%, pain in my hands mostly. went to rheumatologist , then oncologisth. they both ran cbc w/ differential, 30 days between both of these tests. New test (30 days later ) shows my iron dropped to 110, rbc has dropped a little below number, platelets dropping.... here is what it looks like. In 30 day period Nov vs Dec Normal range RBC - decreasing 4.52, 4.14 4.2-5.4 MCV measures size of RBC - increased slightly 97, 97.5 81-99 HCT hematocrit measures rbc in given vol of blood - decreasing 44, 40.4 36-48 PLT Platelets - decreasing 231,000; 200,000 150K-450K MPV measures size of platelets - decreasing 9.1, 8.8 7.7-10.4 HCG hemoglobin - decreasing 14.8, 13.9 12-16 MCH - increasing 32.7. 33.6 27-31 MCHC - increasing 33.9, 34.5 33-37 WBC - decreasing 4.4, 4.7 4.8-10.8 Neutrophil - increasing 63.6, 67% 35-65% Lymphocyte - increasing 27, 28 24-44 Monocyte - decreasing 6.4, 3 4-6 Eosinophil - decreasing 2.7, 2 0-3
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
it looks like you are having heamochromatosis, that is high iron content. increased iron might have been deposited to bone marrow, that might have decreased the RBC production.

meet a hematologist is possible.

wishing you good health

Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor