Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

High grade fever. Taken diclofenac, pcm injections, suffering from calf pain. Serious symptoms?

Hi my son 6 yrs had high grade fever 103 plus which did not come down in spite of sponging and oral pcm and combiflam. later 1 each inj of pcm and diclofenac controlled the fever. after a day of mild fever he has b/l calf pains making it difficult to walk wide base gait. may be because he walked and played or can it be something more dangerous ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Having high grade fever and taking diclofenac and PCM injections will just relieve your calf pain and fever. However you need to know what the cause of these symptoms are. I recommend that you see a doctor as soon as possible.

I hope this helps. Take care! Have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor