Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

High glucose levels in spite of eating high fiber foods, green vegetables. Suggestions?

yes, thank you. my most recent blood test shows a glucose level of 105, up from 102 a few months ago. I am already on a very low carb diet, little or no bread (whole wheat only) pasta once a month (whole wheat) high fiber cereals and lots of green veges, sweet potatos occasionally, low sugar fruits. my hemoglobin A1c is 5.8 and my co 32. any suggestions?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi there.

You have not mentioned your age here. But the sugars are very much perfect for you. sugar reading going up from 102 to 105 can be part of lab error itself! may be your sugar is 100!! So do not pay attention to such small changes in sugar readings.
Make sure the diet changes are not made by you without consulting any Nutritionist as moderate amount of carbs are essential for the body and too much fibres are also not advised. Just follow the routine of balanced diet and then take readings as fasting, 2 hour post breakfast, 2 hour post lunch and 2 hour post dinner and let me know for further guidance. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
The difference of few milligrams in blood sugar level doesn't make any difference and the values of 102 or 105 are as good as same.
Since your values of HBA1c are normal,there is no diabetes.However you should get blood sugar fasting and PP done for the exact blood sugar values.
Diabetes is said to be present if your fasting sugar levels are above 126 and PP levels are above 200.
Keep doing regular exercises and take good nutritious diet.
Avoid sugary foods and colas for long term good health of your self.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor