Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

High fever with shivering. Can I ask a doctor to advice treatment on basis of CUE results ?

Hello Doctor, I am AAAA from India, I am asking your help in my mother s case. please help us. Yesterday I had CUE test results of my mother aged 80, and the report is as below. Physical Examination: Quantity : 20ml Color : Yellow Clarity : Slighlty Turbid Reaction; Acidic Specific Gravity: 1.020 CHemical Examination: Proteins : + Glucose ; Absent Microscophic Examination: PUS Cells : 2-4 /h p f RBC : NIL /h p f Epthelial Cells : 2-4 /h p f Casts : NIL Crystals : NIL Others : NIL SHe is suffering with high fever with shivering since two days for every 12 hours and local doctor given some medicine to use at this situcation. Please advise the report and treatment. Thanking you
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Color: yellow [normal urine is straw yellow color] and may vary from person to person and from day to day.
2. Epithelial cells in urine are an indication that the urine sample collected is of poor quality and is likely to be contaminated with skin and vaginal secretions and is common in females due to the physical anatomy. The bacteria and pus cells could be contamination from the vagina where mucous membranes normally secrete pus cells, normal colonizing bacteria and the shed of vaginal epithelium.
3. the presence of pus cells indicate a possible urinary tract infection. A culture result would be useful to confirm this ,although contaminating bacteria on the epithelial cells may result in a mixed growth scenario.

PS: If she has fever with shivering, a culture and antimicrobial susceptibility test would be necessary for appropriate treatment.A repeat mid stream urine would be appropriate if there is any doubt with the results and clinical presentation.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor