Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

High fever, tests suggested typhoid, fever not decreasing, took second opinion. Suggestions

hi i m 15 years old girl from 15 days i m having fever upto 100 degree F i consulted my doc he asked for many test these were: TLCDLC, typhoid ,widal,maleria, blood culture ,urine test, chest X-Ray and altrason bt every test were normal but E.S.R.(Wesstergren S) was high it was 28 and widal test it was borderline my doc saw the report he first said that its starting of typhoid then he asked to consult other doctor i then consulted other doc he said not to take any medicine and said that reports are normal but my fever is not gone yet temperture is 99 degree Farenights and it reaches 100 degree farehnight in the evening both the doctors are confused about what to do so please can u tell me what it is and suggest me something
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Sonia,
Thank you for your query,
You consult a Pediatrician for the examination and interpretation of this reports.
Monitor your temperature chart daily and take paracetamol in prescribed dose when there is fever.
As the typhoid test is borderline, repeat the test after 1 week to see any increase in the test titres.
Some time empirical antimalarial medication is neccessary to control the fever in endemic areas even though the test for malaria is negative.
So consult your Pediatrician.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response
hello

thanks for writing

how is the activity of your child............is there any weight loss................are there any other complaints

if everything else is normal your child need not undergo any thing else...............in a active child temp may raise upto 100 degree ....................

so nothing else may be reqired

if the fever is higher and persists then consultation of pediatrician may be requred

pl write with further details

take care
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello

thanks for writing

how is the activity of your child............is there any weight loss................are there any other complaints

if everything else is normal your child need not undergo any thing else...............in a active child temp may raise upto 100 degree ....................

so nothing else is required

pl write with further details

take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor