Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

High fever, sore throat, sweating, irregular breathing after having Klonopin. Proposed treatment?

a buddy of mine recreationally took 7.5 mg of klonopin while unperscribed. 30 minutes later he passed out. we watched over him and he was sweating a lot and had weird irregular breathing . several hours later, he woke up to a 103.3 degree fever and a very sore throat . Is this a weird coincidence or is it due to the stupiduty of teens and prescription pills? 3 days have passed and his fever has barely dropped. we give him 3 advil every 5-6 hours accompanied by 3 cold showers daily. he already went to the doctor but did not tell them about the mass amount of klonopin he took, the doctor suspected mono due to the fever and swollen lymph nodes on his neck. how long should this last and is there anything better we can do??
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions,Klonopin (Clonazepam) is in a group of drugs called benzodiazepines. It affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced and cause anxiety. Clonazepam is used to treat seizure disorders or panic disorder. An overdose of clonazepam can be fatal. Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, confusion, muscle weakness, and fainting. Treatment for a clonazepam overdose will depend on how recent the overdose was. Possible options include medications, "pumping the stomach," and supportive care. Flumazenil, an antidote for a benzodiazepine overdose, may also be helpful (although this treatment can be dangerous in people taking it for seizures). Treatment also involves supportive care, which consists of treating the symptoms that occur as a result of the overdose. For example, supportive treatment options may include fluids through an intravenous line (IV), careful monitoring of BP, heart rate, and breathing. The fever does not seem to be related but more towards the sore throat infection. It is recommended that you address all the history to your clinician so that evaluates accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor