Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

High fever post DPT booster dose what should i do?

hi, my son got booster DPT at age 4 years and is running high grade fever upto 39.7 C five days post vaccine, He is other wise healthy, No neurological symptoms and fever responds to acetaminophen. What should I do now ?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
AFTER ANY VACCINATION IF THERE IS ANY COMPLAIN DEVELOP ON THE PATIENT THAT MAY WE CALL RESPONSE OF THE VACCINE. IF THAT IS HIGH FEVER OR DIARRHEA, OR ANY COMPLAIN OF THE PATIENT, THEN MUST BE TREATED ACCORDING TO THE CONDITION OF THE PATIENT. HERE HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINE CAN HELP YOU A LOT, AND PROPER MANAGEMENT MUST BE TAKEN. PLEASE CONTACT HOMEOPATHY DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Gegin George's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic

There is nothing to be worried about, as the fever has been contained and there are no neurological symptoms. However, be cautious, that if you are going to give any more booster doses, make sure it is only DT and not DPT.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor