Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

High fever, loss of appetite. Tests for typhoid, dengue, malaria negative. Causes?

Hello doctor, my mother is 55 year old, she is getting high fever from last 15 days. He fever is always between 100-102. She does not feel like eating anything. We have done tests for typhoid , dengue , malaria , etc but all are negative. what could be the reason? pls help, I m tensed. email ID : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There could be other reasons for her fever like UTI,some deep seated infection,pneumonia etc.
You have to get her investigated by getting CBC,urine routine and microscopic examination,x-ray chest and ultrasound whole abdomen and possibly blood and urine culture.
If nothing comes out,then you may have to get CT chest and abdomen.
Consult a good physician for the necessary investigations and subsequent treatment.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor