Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

High fever in pregnancy, should i go to the doctor ?

I have had fever for four days with major body ache. am 35 wks and worried about my baby being harm. Questions is should i go to the er?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Take plenty of water and paracetamol.Get CBC along with urine routine examination done.If fever doesn't come down in next 48 hrs then consult your physician.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Wed, 30 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care majic.Fever during pregnancy needs careful treatment.It is important to treat fever as prolonged fever can affect baby`s growth and can lead to some issues in baby.So please consult your doctor and get treated.In mean time drink plenty of liquids,take light diet and take proper rest.
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor