Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

High fever, headache, CBC, urine, widal, malaria, blood sugar negative, should I take Lumerax 80?

for the last 2 days. have been having high fever of 100- 104 F with severe headache .No chills, though.Using crocin .Doctor prescribed CBC,Urine routine, widal, Malaria test, blood sugar . All reports are negative.More than the fever i m troubled with headache.Now the doctor said that based on my symptoms the case looks like malaria and prescribed Lumerax 80 for 3 days with antibiotic cefio 2000. .I m confused if i should use them. please advise
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  752
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,
High grade fever with headache , body ache could also be due to viral fever which is self limiting in about 5 days with crocin, bed rest and plenty of fluids to drink. However since your doctor has personally seen you and examined you , you may be doing the right thing by continuing with the medication. Lumerax is an anti malarial drug and cefixime is an antibiotic.
Get well soon :)
Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor