Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

High fever during pregnancy, reduced after taking medicines. Should I stop medicines?

Hi Doctor, Iam preganant 6th month and day before yesterday whole night I was suffering from fever with temperature 101 deg.yesterday my gynac suggestd me to take taxim o 200 , twice daily for 5 days along with Dolo 650.Temperature was back to control and now it is 98 deg. Could you please let me know if I need to continue taking the Txim o antibiotic for 5 days or stop it?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Taxim is safer in pregnancy. Moreover, since your fever has subsided, no further Dolo would be needed. Continue taking Taxim as prescribed by your doctor as the course of an antibiotic should never be left half-way. It leads to drug resistance in the future and incomplete recovery.Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor