Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

High fever, diarrhea. On calpol, meftal. Cause?

Hi, My Son attained 4yrs today. He very frequently suffers from fever and when fever comes, it touches 104F. Very recently (at least 15days back) we went to Kolkata from Babgalore and he suffered from high Fever and Diarrhea. When we came back today, he is again suffering from fever of 101F. I am worried as why the fever is causing very frequently (almost in 1or 2 months) and the medications provided are Calpol250 5ml and Meftal-P 5ml respectively every 3hrs alternatively round the clock. This was with consultation of a Pediatrician who tells to use this medication whenever there is a fever. Pls provide your expert advice with regards to above as am very much worried for his frequent fever everytime.

Regds,
Pronob.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for your query.I understand your concern but there is nothing to panic.
There can be seven episodes of fever normally in a child in a year.
In this season there is more propensity of infection and due to travel.
these are all episodes of flu like illness that are viral in origin.
Please use paracetamol (Max 4hrly and not less than that).
Give plenty of fluids and rest with nutritious high energy food.
If the fever exceeds 3 days do some blood tests.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
hi
thanks for your quirey
what is the pattern of fever
step ladder or contiuous
associated with rigors and chills
or episodic
what oher complaints beside
diarrhea
get complete blood count, mantaux test , stool re
ultasound abdomen
do give attention to hand washing
and review me with these answers
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
ACTUALLY CHILD NEEDS BREAST MILK TILL 2 YEARS AND AFTER 2 YEARS NO NEED OF MILK AND DIARY
MANY CHILDREN DO NOT TOLERATE MILK AS IT IS ANIMAL PROTEIN
IT IS USUALLY MISDIAGNOSED AND THE CONDITION START WORSENING AS CHILD GROWS
I ADVISE YOU TO TO WITHDRAW MILK AND DIARY FROM CHILD DIET ADD FRITS JUICES SOUP VEGETABLES CEREALS I ASSURE YOU WONT HAVE ANY TROUBLE IN FUTURE
THIS EPISODE YOU CAN SUBSIDE BY GIVING ANTIALLERGICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
AFTER WITHRAWL OF MILK AND DIARY YOUR CHILD WILL BE FREE FRM ALL SYMPTOMPS IN FUTURE
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor