Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

High fever, chills, joint, lower back and wrist pain. Tested negative for dengue. Treatment?

My friend has been having high fever with chills fot the last 5 days. Tested negative for dengue and others. Yesterday, he started feeling joint pains, wrust hands, lower back and esp the knees which made him immobile. What could be causing these? Doctor just gave him paracetamol and nothing else. Getting really worried now. Hope you could help. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
this condition will require more intense and careful evaluations. Other causes of acute fevers like malaria, infections from other causes must be evaluated. A complete blood count and blood cultures with appropriate sensitivity tests might be necessary. Added joint pains and stiffness could deserve establishment of a rare association of an inflammatory disease and an infectious disease. A more invasive treatment approach, or surveillance in a hospital milieu might be worthwhile.
Evaluation of the patient by an internist could be of great help. Tropical diseases like malaria should be considered if the patient has been exposed to an endemic region recently.
Consultation with an internist could be a reasonable idea.
thanks and best regards,
wishing him the best of health,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor