Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

High fever, 104, on Meftal and crocin, history of throat infection. Case of infection, frequency of meftal?

Hi Doctor, My son is having fever from yesterday , we went to the doctor suspecting tonsil infection (which he had three weeks back and cured by giving antibiotics – Augmentin ). But after checking doctor told that there is no infection at present and asked us to give him Crocin . But with crocin temp was not reducing and by today morning his temp shoots up to 104 degrees and then we gave him meftal. After giving meftal , temperature has dropped suddenly but in 4 hours it started to rise again, so we gave him crosin but temp is shooting up and now @ 102.8 … When we looked inside his mouth , its seems the tonsil is bit reddish and swollen .. don’t know whether it’s a starting of tonsil infection?? What is the frequency in which we can give him meftal , or if tonsil infection de we need to start medication for that immediately or wait for 1 more day with meftal and crosin ? Can you please advise. Thank you very much. John
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Fever can occur due to different types of infections. Infections in children are mainly viral and bacterial though other types of infections can occur.
Antibiotics are prescribed in bacterial infections but it is possible the doctor suspects that this is a viral infection, in which case antibiotics are not required because they would have no effect.

Most upper respiratory tract infections are viral, this includes tonsillopharyngitis. Over use of antibiotics results in resistance so that they do not work when actually needed.

You can consider continuing the use of the crocin, this can be used every 4 to 6 hours. The dose would be based on his weight. In some persons the response is inadequate because not enough is given.
He needs 10 to 15 mg of the medication per each kg of his weight for each dose.
In addition to helping his fever,it would reduce the pain of the sore throat.

A topical spray can also be used to help relieve the pain of the sore throat. These are usually available without a prescription. He may prefer cold liquids.

Other aspects of fever treatment involve the use of tepid sponging, wearing cool clothes and fan therapy.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

After going through history of your son,he is having high grade fever and some throat congestion and he has suffered similar episode 3 weeks back.You have not mentioned age of your son.

You must understand sudden on set fever indicate commonly due to Viral infection,Malaria or some time even UTI and Respiratory infection there are many more causes.
Fever is rection of body to infection and mild to moderate rise in temperature requires no drug let me tell you our body immunity works better at higher temperature, but if Fever is high >104 degree we can give paracetamol to reduce fever and do Tepid sponging .

Please visit doctor to see and prescribe antibiotics if required.

Please do not give medicine yourself.

Take care

Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor