Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

High creatinine, urea and potassium. Multiple biochem analysis needed ?

My father creatinine is 289 umol/L against the control from 60-130, urea is 17.6 against the control 3-9, potassium is 5.3 compared with control 3.5-5.1 mmol/L n eGFR is 19ml/min/1.73m2. Tests suggested that he need multiple biochem analysis. May I know what is the best option to take under the present circumstances? Thanks AAAA
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for writing in. Sorry for delayed response. I am a medical specialist with an additional degree in cardiology. Before anything is done you ought to be treated for high K levels which are touching danger mark. With the available data you have acute on chronic or acute renal insufficiency. These will have to be differentiated by further biochemical tests and measuring the size of your kidney. As I said and now repeat that please go and see a doctor so that your hyperkalemia (increased K) is taken care of rest of things can follow.

With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor