Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

High creatinine levels. Taking lipitor, lisinopril and symbycort. Need further medication?

My blood work report was reported to me as everything being normal. I received a copy of it today and my creatinine and bun levels are higher than the ref. range. They read for Bun 42 and Creatinine 1.57 which indicates that they are high. I m 80 years old and have no major medical problems. I take Lipitor , HCGZ, Lisinipril and Symbycort. Should I be concerned with the numbers above?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  534
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hi,,welcome to HCM
bun 42 and s.creatinine 1.57 are in high normal you do not have any other complaints and dont have history of dehydration,loose motions,vomittings
do not worry
have plenty of fluids ,healthy diet ,continue other medications and repeat the tests after few days and
consult a dr if raised bun or s.creatinine or if you have any other symptoms
bye take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor