Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol, taking Lipitor. Trouble focusing. Is it ok to take Vyance?

I have high cholesterol and take lipitor and zetia and niaspan. I am having trouble with focus and have just been prescribed Vyvance. I want to make sure that it is OK to take vyvance if you have high cholesterol, and is it OK to exercise while take vyvance. I guess the black box warning for heart attach and stroke has made me a little nervous, so I wanted to check these things before hand. What I do not need to do is add anxiety if taking it causes problems. Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
VYVANCE has been prescribed to you because you are finding it difficult to focus.This drug helps you to stay focused.Although this drug has various side effects like so many other drugs but in general it is tolerated well by the patient.It has various side effects like blurred vision,mood changes,behavioural changes,depression etc and you must report to your doctor if you get any of side effects.You must take this drug as advised because your doctor must have thought that it is much more beneficial to you as compared to it's side effects.
It can very well be taken with cholesterol lowering drugs and can do your exercises.
You must avoid MAO inhibitors,avoid beverages containing caffeine and products containing caffeine as concomitant intake of caffeine can increase the side effects of VYVANCE.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor