Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol, slip disc, had angioplasty , put up with stents, suffering from symptoms of vertigo due wrong dosage of Angised over a month. How can I resolve this?

My dad is 59 years old and weighs 70-72 kg. He has a desk-job and works from 9-12 hours. His stress levels are pretty high usually. He has had high cholesterol levels since forever. He used to exercise on a daily basis but his spinal cord s disc slipped two years back. Since then he goes on a walk in the evening and that only sometimes. Last month he went through angioplasty as his PLV branch and Major OM were blocked. He got 4 stents. I just discovered that he has been consuming Angised two times a day mistaking it to be some other medicine for the last three weeks. Last week he showed symptoms of Vertigo . Please suggest how we should handle his situation.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi , as he has underwent angioplasty recently , he needs a detail conselling about cardiac rehabilitation - care to take post angioplsaty , which is generally practiced in all major cardiac centers . Giddiness or vertigo may be because of fall in BP due to nitrates group of drgs or any other medicines he is having . Here is a scope for review the treatment - medicines and get detail counselling about cardiac rehabilitation .
Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor