Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol levels. Taking storvas 10. Cholesterol test done. Medication necessary?

Hi my doctor last week advised me to take Storvas 10 as my cholestrol level is 220. LDL : 155, HDL :39 TG is 130 Can you please advise if its safe to use this tablet and is there any side effect? When I did similar test 2 months back cholestrol level was 226 and doctor(from another clinic) suggested only morning walk and not any medicine.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  536
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
hi sudheer... i would also suggest you to not start any medication and try to change your lifestyle.. exercise daily for 1 small meals every 2-3 hours like fruits, nuts, egg whites, sprouts etc...avoid fried, sweets, junk and processed foods.. avoid red meat, egg yolk, organ meats...have salads with lunch and dinner. you can also have oats/ ragi/ jowar/ brown tice etc which helps tp lower cholesterol..take fish oil omega 3 capsules daily to reduce cholesterol..take care
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Vascular Surgeon Dr. Cotutiu Marius Dumitru's  Response
allergic reaction:
hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.
serious side effects:
muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness with fever or flu symptoms; or
nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).
Less serious side effects may include:
mild nausea or stomach pain, stomach upset, heartburn;
constipation, bloating, gas;
stuffy nose; or
itching, skin rash; or
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor