Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol, blood test showed elevated GGT, reduced NEU. On multivitamin, omega3 supplements. Cause of elevation?

my readings of a recent blood test Cholestorol 256 - ( 0-220) HDL 65 - ( 35-55) LDL 172 - ( 0-130) GGT 72 ( 8- 61) MCHC 35.1 ( 31- 35) MPV 10.1 ( 6- 10) LYM 50.6 ( 25-50) Neu 41.6 ( 50 - 80) I am dısturbed about the raised level of GGT 72 ( 8-61) and reduced level of NEU beıng 41.6 ( 50-80) all other readings were wıthın nomal range I have had the cholestorol problem for some years now and have been tryıng to control wıth exercises. Have been takıng 55 plus multı vıtamın and a supplement of omega 3 . Has thıs caused the elevated levels of GGT. Appreciate the Doctors advice. Thanks Fıroza YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Your bad cholesterol components that is Total Cholesterol and LDL are raised, good news is your protective cholesterol component or good cholesterol is also raised that is HDL. However, in view of all this I would suggest you do the following:
1. Take suitable drug therapy, your doctor will be happy to prescribe a once a day dose of
cholesterollowering drug. The dietary supplement will not help. No vitamin C is not the cause of
elevated GGT. Alcohol intake can do this. Of course the doctor will have to take necessary
precautions while cholesterol lowering drugs are prescribed to you.

2. You ought to maintain ideal body weight for your height. Diet, Exercise & Drugs are keys to
limit your risk factors for coronary artery disease.

3. Fasting Blood Sugar and complete physical examination should be done to exclude any other
risk factor for coronary heart disease like Diabetes, Hypertension and Stress. If present
remedial measures taken.

With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor