Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol and triglycerides, blood test when no bowels for 6 days. Could it be a cause ?

My doctor called and said my cholesterol was over three hundred and the triglycerides were high too. I have had irritable bowel with often seven days between bowel movements. Yesterday when I had the blood test it had been six days of no bowel movement. Could this be the cause of increased cholesterol? The irritable has been since I was in my twenties...I am now 64. She wants to add a new drug besides the trilipix I am on now. I am not sure she know how bad the irritable bowel is. Thank you for this query line. AAAA
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
No bowel movement for a few days does NOT raise the cholesterol. It has no significant relation to irritable bowel.
Cholesterol level above 300 requires medicine - it is very unlikely that it can not be controlled with diet and exercise alone - but these are the pillars and drugs are added.
Triglyceride level is related food - 14 hours fasting is a must before testing. Otherwise, t will be high.
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Neha Chandna's  Response
hello.. your lipid profile is very abnormal... also keeping your irritable bowel in mind i would suggest avoid milk and wheat completely... have boiled salads , fruits, nuts, green tea, yakult, whole grains daily.. avoid fried, egg yolks, red meat and processed foods.. eat small meals every 2-3 hours.. you can have fish oil capsule daily as it helps to reduce cholesterol..go for brisk walks daily for 1 hour.. rest well...
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor