Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol and blood sugar, have tingling in right leg and knee cap, occasional bruising on leg. Cause and remedy?

I have no insurance and I am only 18 years old. I have a tingling feeling on my right leg, after knee cap before ankle; however, i have a sharp pain on sometime right by my ankle, and it feels like a bruse on leg only sometimes. i would like to know what could possiably cause this feeling. it even feels like growing pains. i have also did a sugar blood test my sugar blood is 103. i do have high cholestrol.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..sandol., your blood sugar is normal.., hence there is no diabetes..,
the most common cause of the tingling sense is low serum calcium level...
need to get serum calcium level, if decreased need to take calcium supplements and tablets..

Take care..
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor