Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

High blood sugar, taking pioz-g & cetapin. Could i take diet supplement like supractive complete to get an active body?

Hello ! Just one month ago i got Blood sugar ( Fasting 330 & PP 451). my doctor prescribed Pioz-g 1/15 & Cetapin 1000mg. after one month now my sugar level is (fasting 110 & pp 200). My age is 35yr. hight 5ft 6inch. weight 56kg. i want to know wheather i could take any diet supplement like Supractive complete or else to get my body active like earlier ?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You must control your sugar levels.
The goal should be fasting levels around 90 and PP levels between 120 to 140.
Consult your doctor and get a revision of prescription.
If you want to live a complication life in future,you must control your blood sugar meticulously.
Get a cardiac evaluation from a cardiologist which is a must with every diabetic.
You can take a multivitamin like super active or A to Z capsule.
Diabetics become deficient in calcium and if you take METFORMIN,it results in VIT B12 deficiency,so take both.
Other most important things to do is diet control and regular exercises.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor