Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

High blood sugar count, do not have diabetes symptoms, on birth control pills, under severe stress. Possibility of diabetes?

I have a fasting blood glucose of 220 mg/dl and the repeat is 252 and hgb A1C of 8.6, I m otherwise healthy 33 yo female with maternal aunt with type 2 diabetes . I have no symptoms of diabetes and I started my birth control pills in between both the test results. My BMI is 26.5 with no exercise and eating homemade but spicy, oily food as my mom visiting me from India . Under lot of stress as jobless. What is the possibility I m not a diabetic.... Please help......
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI MAM..
EVEN THOUGH YOU DONT HAVE SYMPTOMS OF DIABETES , YOUR LAB VALUES CLEARLY SHOWS THAT YOU HAVE DIABETES , NO EXERCISE , OILY FOOD, STRESS THESE ARE SOME OF THE MODIFIABLE RISK FACTORS , SO YOU NEED NOT WORRY.
MAM YOU NEED GET SOME MORE INVESTIGATIONS BEFORE YOU START ON TREATMENT LIFE FUNDUS EXAMINATION, 24 HR URINE PROTEIN, URINE ROUTINE, THYROID PROFILE .
SINCE YOU ARE NOT SYMPTOMATIC , I WILL ADVICE YOU TO GO FOR LIFE STYLE MODIFICATION FOR A MONTH AND THEN REPEAT YOUR FASTING AND POST PRANDIAL SUGARS.
YOU CONTINUE UR BIRTH CONTROL PILLS ITS NOT A PROBLEM.
TAKE CARE, BYE
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor