Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

High blood sugar and cholesterol levels. On Duken diet. Had knee replacement. Severe pain. Need another surgery?

I just found out that my cholesterol and blood sugar is up. I had been on the Duken diet off and on for a year. I had a knee joint relacement in my left leg, and thought the stinging pain I was getting was part of recovery. I had the operation in may 2012. I do not have the energy I used to have for the last six months. I will be seeing my Dr. Does it sound like I will need a bypass?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The high blood sugar and cholesterol levels definitely predispose you a coronary artery disease but if both the blood sugar and cholesterol levels are controlled well, then cardiac bypass surgery can be prevented. You need to have some lifestyle changes to keep everything under control.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor